Niveau · Poussin
DC SuperherosWhat's your favorite DC superhero movie? 🍿
Man of Steel 2013
DC SuperherosThe community has spoken. Discover the world ranking, compare it to yours and see how everyone else voted.



The Dark Knight 20081498
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 20161427
Man of Steel 20131415
Batman Returns 19921370
Batman 19891367
Batman Begins 20051331
Wonder Woman 20171295
The Dark Knight Rises 20121293
Aquaman 20181281
Superman II 19801259
Superman 19781257
Watchmen 20091250
Constantine 20051218
Superman Returns 20061211
Shazam! 20191204
V for Vendetta 20051203
Batman Forever 19951201
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)1201
Justice League 20171181
Green Lantern 20111172
Batman: The Movie 19661168
Suicide Squad 20161160
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 20031130
Superman III 19831129
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace 19871118
Batman & Robin 19971104
Catwoman 20041065
Supergirl 19841043
Steel 19971016
Superman and the Mole Men 1951978
Justice League of America 1997943
Wonder Woman 197490571 ELO points separate The Dark Knight 2008 from Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 2016 at the top of the DC Superheros ranking, after 3698 duels.
The Dark Knight 2008 dominates with 1498 ELO points and a 71 percent win rate across 177 duels, establishing a commanding 71-point lead over its nearest rival. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 2016 holds second place with 1427 ELO points, followed by Man of Steel 2013 at 1415 points. The top five is rounded out by Batman Returns 1992 and Batman 1989, separated by just 3 ELO points at 1370 and 1367 respectively. At the bottom of the ranking, Wonder Woman 1974 sits at 905 ELO points with a 26 percent win rate, trailed closely by Justice League of America 1997 at 943 points and Superman and the Mole Men 1951 at 978 points. The concentration of older titles at the lower end suggests the community favors modern blockbusters over early DC adaptations.
This ranking draws from 3698 duels submitted by 33 players across 32 contenders, updated on 12 October 2026. The results reflect direct head-to-head comparisons where voters chose their preferred DC superhero film. Whether you champion Christopher Nolan's gritty Gotham or Zack Snyder's mythic vision, your vote shapes this ranking. Add your voice to the debate and push your favorite higher in the standings.
Updated on October 12, 2026
Every duel won lifts a contender and every loss drops them, by an amount that depends on the opponent's strength: beating the leader is worth more than beating the last. It is an ELO, the same principle as in chess. Duels are not drawn at random — an adaptive entropy sort puts the least predictable match-ups first, which settles the ranking far faster than a full round robin. A worldwide ranking is only published past 30 completed plays. Known limit: a contender who has faced few opponents keeps an approximate score, and the bottom of the table moves more than the podium.
How other members ranked this list.
Niveau · Poussin
DC Superheros
Man of Steel 2013
Niveau · Coq
DC Superheros
The Dark Knight 2008
Batman Commence 2005
Batman v Superman: L’Aube de la Justice 2016
Niveau · Dindon
DC Superheros
Batman Revient 1992
Batman 1989
Superman 1978
Niveau · Coq
Rôle · Créateur
DC Superheros
The Dark Knight Rises 2012
The Dark Knight 2008
Batman v Superman: L’Aube de la Justice 2016
Niveau · Flamant
Rôle · Membre du staff
DC Superheros
Wonder Woman 1974
Justice League 2017
Batman Commence 2005
Niveau · Cygne
Rôle · Créateur
DC Superheros
Superman et les hommes taupes 1951
Batman Le Film 1966
Wonder Woman 1974No comments yet
Be the first to share your take on this ranking.